Required Documentation


Visas

Upon arrival in Mexico you will need to produce an up to date passport** and visitor’s permit. (Your airline will pass these out before you land but they do not offer pens so remember to pack one in your carry on.) Visitors from countries on Mexico’s No Visa Required list do not need to apply for a formal visa to visit Mexico. (I’ve provided a list of those countries below.)

Mexico-passport-visa-requirementsImmigration will check your documents, provide that precious passport stamp and process the form. They will give back a portion of the form which you will need in order to leave the country. Just slip it in your passport and keep it there so you don’t forget. If you lose it, you will have to get another one at the immigration desk at the airport (which includes a fine).

 

Along with the U.S. and Canada... Other Countries on Mexico’s No Visa List are:

Andorra

Argentina

Australia

Austria

Belgium

Canada

Chile

Costa Rica

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hong Kong

Hungary

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Japan

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxemburg

Malta

Monaco

Netherlands

New Zealand

Norway

Poland

Portugal

San Marino

Singapore

Slovakia

Slovenia

South Korea

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

United Kingdom

United States

Uruguay

Venezuela

     

**It is now required that your passport won’t be expiring for at least six months from when you will be entering the country. Check the expiration date on your passport early in case you need to renew earlier than expected due to this requirement. I’ve seen way too many people have to make last minute passport renewal requests when they miss this rule and that is not only stressful but very pricey too. **